Privacy Policy

 

This web site is owned and operated by Synergy Biologics Limited and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy. Through use of this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this web site ("Cuderm® Website"), which is set out on this web site page. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

 

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

Information You Provide

 

  • Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in the United Kingdom.

 

Information Collection and Use

 

  • As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

  • Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we discloe other use in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

  • Synergy Biologics Limited is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 2018. Any personal information collected will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other laws that may be applicable.

  • Credit Card details are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

  • IP Addresses - Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannont be traced to an individual user.

  • Cookies and Applets - We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and applets allow us to increase your security by storing your section ID and a way of monitoring single user access.

  • This aggregate, non-personal information is collacted and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

 

How We Use and Disclose Information

 

We use and disclose information you provide to us as described to you at the point of collection.

 

Apart from where you have consented or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionaly or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

 

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

 

We also use information from or about you:

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you documents you request or e-mail alerts;

  • To send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding our site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information; and

  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our products and services, identifying site usage trends, personalising your experience on the site by presenting products and offers tailored to you, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

 

We also disclose information collected through the site:

  • To our third party partners with whom we offer a co-branded or co-marketed promotion;

  • To our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting and moderating, mobile application hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, e-mail and direct mail delivery services, credit card processing, auditing services, and other services, in order to enable them to provide services; and

  • To a third party in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES AND SERVICES

 

  • We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

 

SECURITY

 

  • We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

  • However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

  • In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged by contract to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.